Dr. Scott E. Olsson
Dr. Scott E. Olsson
Last updated: Nov 22, 2011

Dr. Scott E. Olsson

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 28 years
  • Graduation year: 1993
  • Sole propriator: Yes
  • NPI: 1972682136

Dr. Scott E. Olsson M.D.

Cardiologist

He is located at 21216 Northwest Freeway Suite 680 in Cypress, TX 77429. Can help patients with the following: Anal Fissure, Bleeding Varices, Cerebral Aneurysm, Heart Attack, High Blood Pressure, Pericarditis. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1972682136. Appointment can be made via the phone number (713) 467-5111. He also has a website where you can get more information. The website can be found at https://www.houstonmethodist.org/doctor/scott-olsson. He is affiliated with 1 practices and 2 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Scott E. Olsson, being an cardiologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Scott E. Olsson.

  • Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm (AAA)
  • Achalasia
  • Amyloidosis
  • Anal Fissure
  • Aneurysm
  • Angina
  • Aortic Dissection
  • Aortic Stenosis
  • Appendicitis
  • Arrhythmia
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Atrial Fibrillation
  • Atrial Flutter
  • Atrial Septal Defect (ASD)
  • Birth Defects
  • Bleeding Varices
  • Blood Clots
  • Boils
  • Bradycardia
  • Cancer
  • Cardiomyopathy
  • Carotid Artery Disease
  • Cerebral Aneurysm
  • Chest Pain
  • Chronic Venous Insufficiency
  • Claudication
  • Collapsed Lung
  • Colon Cancer
  • Congenital Heart Disease (CHD)
  • Congestive Heart Failure (CHF)
  • Crohn's Disease
  • Cyst
  • Diverticulosis
  • Edema
  • Embolism
  • Endocarditis
  • Enlarged Spleen
  • Esophageal Cancer
  • Fainting
  • Gallstones
  • Gangrene
  • Heart Attack
  • Heart Disease
  • Heart Murmur
  • Heart Valve Disease
  • Hemorrhoids
  • Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • High Cholesterol
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD)
  • Ischemia
  • Lymphedema
  • May-Thurner Syndrome
  • Mitral Insufficiency
  • Mitral Valve Prolapse (MVP)
  • Mitral Valve Stenosis
  • Myocarditis
  • Orthostatic Hypotension
  • Pacemaker
  • Palpitations
  • Pancreatitis
  • Paroxysmal Supraventricular Tachycardia (PSVT)
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Pericardial Tamponade
  • Pericarditis
  • Peripheral Artery Disease (PAD)
  • Pilonidal Cyst
  • Postural Orthostatic Tachycardia Syndrome (POTS)
  • Premature Ventricular Contraction (PVC)
  • Pulmonary Edema
  • Pulmonary Embolism (PE)
  • Pulmonary Hypertension (PH)
  • Renal Vascular Disease
  • Rheumatic Fever
  • Rheumatic Heart Disease
  • Sebaceous Cyst
  • Stroke
  • Thoracic Outlet Syndrome (TOS)
  • Ulcerative Colitis
  • Venous Ulcer
  • Ventricular Fibrillation
  • Ventricular Septal Defect (VSD)
  • Wolff-Parkinson-White Syndrome (WPW)

Procedures Performed by Dr. Scott E. Olsson

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Scott E. Olsson as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Community Health Choice

Network data as of Jan 28, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 8 plans from Community Health Choice
Community Health Choice plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Community Premier Gold 005 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Gold 005 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Gold 021 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Gold 021 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Silver 012 (No deductible for PCP, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Silver 012 (No deductible for PCP, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Silver 020 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Silver 020 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Scott E. Olsson is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Scott E. Olsson is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Thoracic Surgery (also registered under: Practitioner - General Surgery, Practitioner - Cardiac Surgery) .

Bills through: Tmh Physician Associates Pllc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Intuitive Surgical $16515
Cormatrix Cardiovascular $11256
Lemaitre Vascular $886

Other

Travel and Lodging $17402
Other $7000
Food and Beverage $5539

Studies

Graduated in 1993

Other ways to reach out

  • Website: https://www.houstonmethodist.org/doctor/scott-olsson

Additional Specialities

  • Cardiothoracic Surgeon
  • Surgeon
  • Vascular Surgeon

Affiliated practices

Scott E Olsson MD PA
21216 Northwest Freeway
Cypress, 77429 TX
(713) 467-5111

Affiliated hospitals

HOUSTON METHODIST WEST HOSPITAL
18500 KATY FREEWAY
HOUSTON, 77094 TX
(832) 522-1000
HOUSTON METHODIST WILLOWBROOK HOSPITAL
18220 TOMBALL PARKWAY
HOUSTON, 77070 TX
(281) 477-1000

Looking for more Cardiologists?

Here are cardiologists in Texas you may want to explore.

Dr. Gautam Bhimidi Reddy
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 320 3801 West 15th Street Plano, 75075, TX
Dr. Robert M. Mingea
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite A 209 South Church Street Lockhart, 78644, TX
Dr. Harinder Singh
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 255 East Sonterra Boulevard Suite 206 San Antonio, 78258, TX
Dr. Sunil Kumar Srinivas
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 4801 Alberta Avenue El Paso, 79905, TX
Dr. Rasikh Ajmal
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3601 4th Street Ms 9410 Lubbock, 79430, TX
Dr. Dileep Vijay Menon
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 104 201 North FM 3167 Rio Grande City, 78582, TX
Dr. Edward Robert Chafizadeh
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 508 1015 East 32nd Street Austin, 78705, TX
Dr. Henry P. Lobstein
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1017 12th Avenue Fort Worth, 76104, TX
Dr. Rafael Eduardo Gonzalez
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 302 University Boulevard Round Rock, 78665, TX
Dr. Jorge Mario Escobar Camargo
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 6624 Fannin Street Suite 2600 Houston, 77030, TX

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. Scott E. Olsson?

Dr. Scott E. Olsson's office is located at 21216 Northwest Freeway Suite 680 in Cypress, TX 77429.

What conditions does Dr. Scott E. Olsson treat?

Dr. Scott E. Olsson provides treatment for Anal Fissure, Bleeding Varices, Cerebral Aneurysm, Heart Attack, High Blood Pressure, Pericarditis. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Scott E. Olsson accept patients with Community Health Choice?

Yes, Dr. Scott E. Olsson is listed in-network for Community Health Choice through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Does Dr. Scott E. Olsson have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Scott E. Olsson is affiliated with Scott E Olsson MD PA.

Has Dr. Scott E. Olsson affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Scott E. Olsson is affiliated with HOUSTON METHODIST WEST HOSPITAL. For the full list of hospitals see this list.